Claire Reilly and iTnews take top honours at the 15th Annual ACS IT Journalism Awards

By in Media News on
Claire Reilly and iTnews took home the Gold Lizzies on Friday at the 15th Annual ACS IT Journalism Awards.
 
This year’s awards would not have been possible without our event sponsor the Australian Computer Society, and silver sponsors Watterson Marketing Communications, NEC and Linksys.
 
CNET’s Claire Reilly was the big individual winner on the night, taking home a total of three awards including the Gold Lizzie for Best Journalist and the new Best Technology Issues Journalist award. IGN achieved great success with Lucy O’Brien’s win in the Best Gaming Journalist Category, as well as the overall Best Gaming Coverage prize. iTnews also took to the stage twice for the Best News Coverage and Best Title awards.
 
In contrast to previous years, there were no categories successfully defended by any one individual or publication, and every single category was awarded to a new winner. The Best Media Relations award also went to a gaming PR for the first time in Lizzies history, whilst Patrick Gray was named as the first ever Best Security Journalist.
 
The full list of winners in order of presentation:
 
Best Dressed Female: Hayley Williams
Best Dressed Male: Krishan Sharma
 
Alicia Camphuisen Best New Journalist
Larissa Bricis
HC: Elizabeth Barry, Hayley Williams
 
Best Gaming Journalist
Lucy O’Brien
HC: Mark Serrels, Richard Moss
 
Best Telecommunications Journalist
Max Mason
HC: Claire Reilly, Petroc Wilton
 
Best Security Journalist
Patrick Gray
HC: Claire Reilly, Darren Pauli
 
Best Technical Journalist
Nick Ross
HC: Petroc Wilton, Kenneth Tsang
 
Paul Zucker Best Technology Industry Journalist
David Swan
HC: Paul Smith
 
Best Columnist
Mark Serrels
HC: Claire Reilly, Chris Jager
 
Best Technology Issues Journalist
Claire Reilly
HC: Marc Fennell
 
Best Business Technology Coverage
CRN
HC: The Australian Financial Review, iTnews
 
John Costello Best Business Technology Journalist
Paul Smith
HC: Brad Howarth, Ry Crozier
 
Best News Coverage
iTnews
HC: CNET
 
Cass Warneminde Best News Journalist
Claire Reilly
HC: Allie Coyne, Rohan Pearce
 
Helen Dancer Best Consumer Technology Journalist
Simon Sharwood
HC: Claire Reilly
 
Best Consumer Technology Coverage
The Australian
HC: CNET, Download This Show
 
Best Reviewer
Alex Kidman
HC: Leigh Stark, Trevor Long
 
Best Gaming Coverage
IGN
HC: CNET
 
David Hellaby Best Media Relations Award
Bec Waddy
HC: Angela Coombes, Rebecca Blasina, David Wolf, Jenna Woods, Matthew Wu
 
Best Independent Coverage
EFTM
HC: Progress Bar, Gloss
 
Best Journalist
Claire Reilly
 
Best Title
iTnews